CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:136

Mr. Yong Woon Lee
Colorcon Asia Pacific PTE. LTD. Korea Branch
840110 DRC, SKK Univ. 2066, Seobu-ro, Jangan-gu, Suwon-si, Gyeonggi-do, 16419 Korea
Suwon N/A 16419
Korea, South

RE: The tariff classification of “OPARDY II COMPLETE FILM COATING SYSTEM 85F12347 YELLOW” from China

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated April 6, 2018, on behalf of your client, Global Headquarters, Colorcon, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “OPARDY II COMPLETE FILM COATING SYSTEM 85F12347 YELLOW.”

Your submission indicates that the product at issue is a yellow colorant preparation, based on less than 80% titanium dioxide. Your company website further states that the “OPARDY II” product range consists of fully formulated dry blend systems for the aqueous film coating of pharmaceutical and nutritional oral solid dosage forms.

The applicable subheading for “OPARDY II COMPLETE FILM COATING SYSTEM 85F12347 YELLOW” will be 3206.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Pigments and preparations based on titanium dioxide: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.0 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division